2021 NT Under 14 Representative Announcement

Thu, 6/3/2021, 04:09 AM
NT Rugby
by NT Rugby

The Northern Territory Rugby Union Under 14 Boys representative team has been announced ahead of the Queensland State Junior Boys Championships in Toowoomba, Queensland between Friday 2nd and Sunday 4th July 2021.

The wider squad has been training since 9th May after an initial trial at the 2021 ANZAC Day event in April. The squad has also incorporated players from Alice Springs, Katherine and East Arnhem.

The Northern Territory side have been placed in Pool A and will play initial matches against Central Queensland, Brisbane Red and Darling Downs over the first two days. The Finals commence on Saturday afternoon culminating in the Grand Finals on Sunday.

Queensland State Junior Boys Championships
Downlands College, Toowoomba

Match 1

Northern Territory U14s vs CQ Bushrangers U14s
Date: Friday 2nd July 2021
Time: 9:25am AEST

Match 2

Northern Territory U14s vs Darling Downs U14s
Date: Friday 2nd July 2021
Time: 1:05pm AEST

Match 3

Northern Territory U14s vs Brisbane Red U14s
Date: Saturday 3rd July 2021
Time: 8:55am AEST

The Northern Territory Under 14 Boys travelling squad has been carefully selected and is made up of players from across the Territory:

Hamish Blake (Palmerston Crocs)
Patrick Brown (University Pirates)
Mitchell Cooper (East Arnhem)
Angus Cram (Palmerston Crocs) 
Jayden Curulala (Casuarina Cougars)
Liam Eadie (Palmerston Crocs) 
Tomasi Eaton (South Darwin)
Al Fergurson (Casuarina Cougars) 
Charlie Girle (East Arnhem) 
Trent Harvey (MacKillop Saints)
Liam Houlihan (South Darwin)
Markus Iselin (Darwin Dragons) 
Cale Maurice (Swampdogs) 
James McRae (University Pirates) 
Jias Mick (Casuarina Cougars) 
Anaru Morgan (South Darwin) 
Wakatiwai Parai (Central Australia) 
Tennyson Phillips (Casuarina Cougars) 
Lance Po-Ching (South Darwin) 
Jeev Sattler (South Darwin) 
Josh Thomson (University Pirates) 
Ilikaya Turagavukica (South Darwin)
Sonny Yates (Darwin Dragons)

Share